Privacy Policy

 Home /Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policies

(please see relevant statements below)


 

Privacy Notice for Users of Car Park(s) –
in relation to the issue and enforcement of Parking Charge Notices (PCNs)

 

● Parking Control Management (UK) Ltd.  ●  Registered in England & Wales No. 4395994 ●

 

The Courtyard
1A Cranbourne Road
Slough
Berkshire
SL1 2XF

 

Data Protection Officer – A Clark
Contact – info@pcm-uk.co.uk

 

 

 

Parking Control Management (UK) Ltd (hereafter referred to as ‘the operator’) are committed to protecting personal data and complying with relevant legislation. It is recognised that the operator is a data controller as described under relevant legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018) and therefore processes and stores personal data in relation to the enforcement of Parking Charge Notices.

 

Entry into the car park may result in your personal data being obtained, retained and processed. The data processed may be inclusive of (but not limited to) the vehicle registration mark; time and movements of the vehicle; address of the keeper and/or driver of the vehicle; photographs of you and your vehicle and any other data that may be relevant to a dispute over the use of the car park.

 

The purposes for which the data is processed is as follows;

 

  • To ensure compliance with your obligations under the contract entered into when you entered and remained on the land; and for the legitimate purposes of pursuing the driver and/or any other party who may become liable for payment of any fees.
  • To protect our client’s rights as owners of private land.

 

Our lawful basis for processing data is;

 

1.       ‘Contract’ - Processing is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject or take steps to enter into a contract.

 

2.       ‘Legitimate interests’ - Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party

 

a)       The pursuance of unpaid parking charges and related enforcement

 

b)       Legitimate interests of our client(s) in the protection of their rights as landowners

 

3.       ‘Consent’ - the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

 

Where there is a fee which is payable we may seek personal details of the registered keeper of the vehicle from the DVLA and other third parties (for example the registered keeper or hire companies where applicable) who may possess information which could assist in resolving any dispute.

 

In most circumstances, data will be retained for up to six years. In some scenarios, data may be held for longer than this time frame. For example;

 

1.       When there is an ongoing dispute which requires us to hold the data for longer than normal.

 

2.       Where a court order has been made allowing us to pursue outstanding money after the expiration of 6 years.

 

Enforcement of Parking Charge Notices may include the passing of personal data to third parties such as debt recovery companies, solicitors and high court enforcement bailiffs. Data may also be passed to our clients (i.e. landowners) as part of their legitimate interests.

 

Personal data may be provided willingly and freely by the data subject through the representations procedure. This includes names and addresses, but may include sensitive personal data such as health information for appeals based in mitigation. Data is retained, again, for the legitimate interests of the operator and the operator’s clients.

 

As a data subject, you have the right to request all personal data held regarding yourself and your vehicle through a Subject Access Request. This request must be made in writing either to the operator’s postal address or via email directly to the Data Protection Officer.  A Subject Access Request will be fulfilled upon receipt of proof of identity. The fulfilled request will be sent by Royal Mail first class post to the provided address and completed within one month of receipt.

 

Please note that Subject Access Requests are free of charge, except if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if repetitive. The operator may refuse to comply with the request or charge a reasonable administration fee of £10.00.

 

Please also contact us (either by post or email), with proof of identification and any relevant information such as reference numbers, if you:

 

  • Object to your personal data being processed, and/or
  • Believe the details we hold on you are incorrect and would like us to rectify this, and/or
  • Would like us to delete the data we hold on you, and/or
  • Would like to restrict how we process your data

 

Please note that you have the right to request the above, however, when we receive your requests we may object to your request if we do not agree with it. However, if you do make the request we will tell you if the request has been granted or not.

 

If you feel that your data has been processed unfairly or unlawfully, you may complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk

 

For further information on your rights as a data subject, please refer to the ICO (website as above) and the text of the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

 

Privacy Notice for Users of Car Park(s) –
in relation to the issue of parking permits and visitor scratch cards

● Parking Control Management (UK) Ltd.  ●  Registered in England & Wales No. 4395994 ●

The Courtyard
1A Cranbourne Road
Slough
Berkshire
SL1 2XF

Data Protection Officer – A Clark
Contact – info@pcm-uk.co.uk

 

Parking Control Management (UK) Ltd (hereafter referred to as ‘the operator’) are committed to protecting personal data and complying with relevant legislation. It is recognised that the operator is a data controller as described under relevant legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018) and therefore processes and stores personal data in relation to the issue of permits and visitor scratch cards.

Applying for a permit may result in your personal data being obtained, retained and processed. The data processed may be inclusive of (but not limited to) your name; current address; vehicle registration mark; copies of documentation such as utility bills, insurance documents, V5 log books, lease documents, tenancy agreements and driving licenses; credit/debit card details; telephone contact numbers; e-mail addresses.

The purposes for which the data is processed is as follows;

  • To implement a permit system, thereby fulfilling and protecting rights of residents that may be granted under lease documents or tenancy agreements with regards to parking i.e. ensuring those with entitlement to park gain access to said parking. This implementation may include obtaining proof of address, proof of vehicle ownership, proof of identity etc.
  • To protect our client’s rights as owners of private land

The operator processes this data fairly and lawfully, with the lawful basis being;

1.       ‘Legitimate interests’ - Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party

a)       Protection of the rights of ALL residents in terms of parking

b)       Legitimate interests of our client(s) in the protection of their rights as landowners

2.       ‘Consent’ - the data subject has given consent to the processing of his or her personal data for one or more specific purposes;

Data may be passed to our clients (i.e. landowners) as part of their legitimate interests.

In most circumstances, data will be retained for up to six years. In some scenarios, data may be held for longer than this time frame. For example;

1.       When there is an ongoing dispute which requires us to hold the data for longer than normal.

2.       Where a court order has been made allowing us to pursue outstanding money after the expiration of 6 years.

Sensitive debit and credit card details are, in the vast majority of cases, not held longer than 24 hours. In the case of a declined payment, the card details may be retained for up to 5 days in which the operator will attempt to contact the card-holder to verify the recorded information.

As a data subject, you have the right to request all personal data held regarding yourself and your vehicle through a Subject Access Request. This request must be made in writing either to the operator’s postal address or via email directly to the Data Protection Officer.  A Subject Access Request will be fulfilled upon receipt of proof of identity. The fulfilled request will be sent by Royal Mail first class post to the provided address and completed within one month of receipt.

Please note that Subject Access Requests are free of charge, except if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if repetitive. The operator may refuse to comply with the request or charge a reasonable administration fee of £10.00.

Please also contact us (either by post or email), with proof of identification and any relevant information such as reference numbers, if you:

  • Object to your personal data being processed, and/or
  • Believe the details we hold on you are incorrect and would like us to rectify this, and/or
  • Would like us to delete the data we hold on you, and/or
  • Would like to restrict how we process your data

Please note that you have the right to request the above, however, when we receive your requests we may object to your request if we do not agree with it. However, if you do make the request we will tell you if the request has been granted or not.

If you feel that your data has been processed unfairly or unlawfully, you may complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk

For further information on your rights as a data subject, please refer to the ICO (website as above) and the text of the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.

 

Privacy Notice for Users of Car Park(s) -  
who reside at the development and do not have entitlement to park and/or do not require a permit

● Parking Control Management (UK) Ltd.  ●  Registered in England & Wales No. 4395994 ●

The Courtyard
1A Cranbourne Road
Slough
Berkshire
SL1 2XF

Data Protection Officer – A Clark
Contact – info@pcm-uk.co.uk

 

Parking Control Management (UK) Ltd (hereafter referred to as ‘the operator’) are committed to protecting personal data and complying with relevant legislation. It is recognised that the operator is a data controller as described under relevant legislation (the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations 2018) and therefore processes and stores personal data of residents of our controlled areas.

Residing on the development whereby the landowner has authorised the use of our services may result in your personal data being obtained, retained and processed. The amount of data held varies according to parking rights.

Should you have a right to park and require a permit or have previously purchased a permit (within the last six years), please refer to ‘Privacy Notice for Users of Car Park(s) – in relation to the issue of parking permits and visitor scratch cards’ for further information on how your details may be stored and processed.

Should you have no rights to park or do not require a permit, data held may be inclusive of –

  • Your name & full postal address
  • Images of your property

Your full postal address may be recorded and marked as having no parking rights or not requiring a permit. Your name and postal address are unlikely to be held on our systems in conjunction with one another and your name is unlikely to be retained at all.

Images of your property may be retained as part of our scheme implementation procedure. Upon installation of signage, photographs are taken of the parking area. Additionally, if correspondence is hand delivered, video footage, recorded on a body camera, evidencing the hand delivery is retained.

The purposes for which the data is held are as follows:

  • To implement a permit system, thereby fulfilling and protecting rights of residents that may be granted under lease documents or tenancy agreements with regards to parking i.e. ensuring those with entitlement to park gain access to said parking.
  • As evidence that  may be needed should disputes arise over permits and/or the issue of Parking Charge Notices
  • To protect our client’s rights as owners of private land

The operator processes the data fairly and lawfully, with the lawful basis being rooted in our legitimate interest. Our legitimate interests can be summarised as:

a)       Protection of the rights of all residents in terms of parking

b)       Pursuance of unpaid Parking Charge Notices and the pursuing of contractual obligations

c)       Legitimate interests of our client(s) in the protection of their rights as landowners

Data may be passed to our clients (i.e. landowners) as part of their legitimate interests.

In most circumstances, data will be retained for up to six years. In some scenarios, data may be held for longer than this time frame. For example;

1.       When there is an ongoing dispute which requires us to hold the data for longer than normal.

2.       Where a court order has been made allowing us to pursue outstanding money after the expiration of 6 years.

As a data subject, you have the right to request all personal data held regarding yourself and your vehicle through a Subject Access Request. This request must be made in writing either to the operator’s postal address or via email directly to the Data Protection Officer.  A Subject Access Request will be fulfilled upon receipt of proof of identity. The fulfilled request will be sent by Royal Mail first class post to the provided address and completed within one month of receipt.

Please note that Subject Access Requests are free of charge, except if the request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, particularly if repetitive. The operator may refuse to comply with the request or charge a reasonable administration fee of £10.00.

Please also contact us (either by post or email), with proof of identification and any relevant information such as reference numbers, if you:

  • Object to your personal data being processed, and/or
  • Believe the details we hold on you are incorrect and would like us to rectify this, and/or
  • Would like us to delete the data we hold on you, and/or
  • Would like to restrict how we process your data

Please note that you have the right to request the above, however, when we receive your requests we may object to your request if we do not agree with it. However, if you do make the request we will tell you if the request has been granted or not.

If you feel that your data has been processed unfairly or unlawfully, you may complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) at www.ico.org.uk

For further information on your rights as a data subject, please refer to the ICO (website as above) and the text of the General Data Protection Regulations 2018.